CONFERENCE OPENING
WEDNESDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER - RAUTENSTRAUCH-JOEST-MUSEUM, COLOGNE
13:00
from 16.30
17.00-17.30
18.00-19.00
19.30-20.30
General meeting for members of the GASt (Institute of Geography, Otto-Fischer-Str. 4, Südbau Building number: 303, Room 4S, 1st floor)
Registration (Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum, Cologne, Foyer)
Corinna Erckenbrecht: The Australian Collection of the Rautenstrauch-Joest-Museum - Introduction & Highlights
Conference Opening
Welcome Addresses:
Helen Tiffin: Of Rats and Bats and the Conundrum of Indigeneity
Chair: Beate Neumeier
Drinks and Snacks
THURSDAY, 29 SEPTEMBER - NEUES SEMINARGEBÄUDE, UNIVERSITY OF COLOGNE
8.00-9.00
9.00-9.45
9.45-10.00
10.00-10.45
10.45-11.00
Registration (Stehkonvent, Neues Seminargebäude, University of Cologne)
CA Cranston: The Naturalist takes a Hike: Footprints and Trespass in the Australian/German Imaginary
Chair: Paul Arthur
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
Bill Pritchard: The Tyranny of History: Australian Agriculture, Environment and Nature from the 19th to the 21st Centuries
Chair: Don Garden
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
11.00-13.00
Panel 1: Challenging Concepts of Nature
Chair: Eva Bischoff
Room: Tagungsraum
Panel 2: Nature and Environment in Indigenous Film and Fiction
Chair: Barbara Schmidt-Haberkamp
Room: Seminarraum S12
13.00-14.15
14.15-15.00
15.00-15.15
Lunch (Buffet in the Cafeteria, Neues Seminargebäude)
Robert Freestone: The Emergence and Evolution of Environmental Planning in Australia
Chair: Bill Pritchard
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
15.15-17.15
Panel 3: Nature and Technology in Rural and Urban Australia
Chair: Robert Freestone
Room: Tagungsraum
Panel 4: Nature and Environment in Indigenous Languages
Chair: Astrid Gabel
Room: Seminarraum S11
17.30-19.00
Film and Discussion: Big Boss: The Last Leader of the Crocodile Islands (2011); Bentley James
Chair: Dany Adone
Room: Tagungsraum
FRIDAY, 30 SEPTEMBER - NEUES SEMINARGEBÄUDE, UNIVERSITY OF COLOGNE
9.00-9.45
9.45-10.00
10.00-10.45
Kate Rigby: Environmental (Post-)Humanities: The View from 'Down Under'
Chair: Norbert Finzsch
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
Video Conference: Alexis Wright:
The Museumesque of Pristine Wilderness
Chair: Philip Mead
Room: Tagungsraum
10.45-11.00
Coffee Break
11.00-13.00
Panel 5: Nature and Environment in Indigenous Writing
Chair: Julia Hoydis
Room: Tagungsraum
Panel 6: Natural and Cultural Heritage in North-Western Australia
Chair: Anna Haebich
Room: Seminarraum S11
13.00-14.15
14.15-15.00
15.00-15.15
15.15-16.00
16.00-16.30
Lunch (Buffet in the Cafeteria, Neues Seminargebäude)
Helen Gilbert: Deep Time, Slow Violence, Haunted Lands
Chair: Beate Neumeier
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
Angharad Wynne-Jones: "REFUGE"
Chair: Sarah Youssef
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
16.30-18.30
Panel 7: Aboriginal-European Encounters and Land Resources
Chair: Katrin Althans
Room: Tagungsraum
Panel 8: (Trans)National Perspectives in Australian Literature
Chair: Hayley Moore
Room: Seminarraum S11
19.00
Conference Dinner
SATURDAY, 1 OCTOBER - NEUES SEMINARGEBÄUDE, UNIVERSITY OF COLOGNE
9.00-9.45
9.45-10.00
10.00-10.45
10.45-11.00
Sandra Williams: Stories from Front Line Communities in the Battle to Save the Great Barrier Reef - additional information on the topic
Chair: Amelie Bernzen
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
Chair: Boris Braun
Room: Tagungsraum
Coffee Break
11.00-13.00
Panel 9: Historical Perspectives on Environmental Change
Chair: Patricia Plummer
Room: Seminarraum S11
Westermann-Fachtag für Englisch- und Geographielehrer / Teachers' Workshop for English and Geography Teachers
Chair: Susanne Braun-Bau
Room: Tagungsraum
1. Klimawandel in Australien; Reinhold Grotz
2. Ecodidactic Perspectives in the EFL Classroom: Australian Nature and Environment as a Paradigm; Andrea Gutenberg
3. Australian Tropes of Nature: Representation and Appropriation in EFL Teaching; Konstanze Kutzbach
14.00-15.00
Award Ceremony and Conference Closing
Laudationes für Herrn Rothenburg und Frau Leitold, Überreichung der "Preise"
Laudatio für Frau Affeldt, Überreichung des "Preises" (Gerhard Stilz)
Stefanie Affeldt, die diesjährige Preisträgerin des GASt Förderpreises, präsentiert: "'Making Black White'. Sugar Consumption and Racial Unity in Australia"
Chair: Amelie Bernzen
Raum: Seminarraum S11
Westermann-Fachtag für Englisch- und Geographielehrer / Teachers' Workshop for English and Geography Teachers
Chair: Susanne Braun-Bau
Room: Tagungsraum
4. Stadtentwicklung in Australien - auf dem Weg zur Nachhaltigkeit?; Boris Braun
Gastgeber der Konferenz:
Universität zu Köln
Albertus Magnus Platz
50923 Köln
Deutschland
Host institution:
University of Cologne
Albertus Magnus Platz
50923 Cologne
Germany